Is Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory handheld breakfast sandwich offering a warm, seasoned filling with a tender interior and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick morning meals, on-the-go breakfasts, and office or travel convenience. Reviewers often cite favorable taste and portability alongside occasional comments about uneven heating, variable portion size, and texture consistency concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey meat
- turkey sausage patty
turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory handheld breakfast sandwich offering a warm, seasoned filling with a tender interior and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick morning meals, on-the-go breakfasts, and office or travel convenience. Reviewers often cite favorable taste and portability alongside occasional comments about uneven heating, variable portion size, and texture consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices) American Cheese ((cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Snack · Patty


