Is Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced flavor with a slightly smoky note; texture combines a tender interior and crisped exterior after heating. Commonly consumed as a grab‑and‑go breakfast or quick meal, customers report convenient preparation and satisfying warmth, though some reviews mention occasional uneven heating and variability in portion size and flavor consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey sausage patty
- turkey meat
- egg
- milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- american cheese
- whole milk
- enzymes
- +2 more
turkey sausage patty
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced flavor with a slightly smoky note; texture combines a tender interior and crisped exterior after heating. Commonly consumed as a grab‑and‑go breakfast or quick meal, customers report convenient preparation and satisfying warmth, though some reviews mention occasional uneven heating and variability in portion size and flavor consistency.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices), American Cheese ((cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Meat · Patty


