Is Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya lecithin
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Artificial Flavour, Vanillin), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant, Tbhq (E319)), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Humectant, Sorbitol (E4201), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Mono- And Diglycerides (E471)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans
Check Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


