Is Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter Lovers Sweet & Crunchy Corn Puffs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal delivers a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and airy center, offering an immediate crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, handheld snack, recipe ingredient, or dessert topper. Customer feedback highlights bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some reviewers note it can be overly sweet for some tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, REESE'S Peanut Butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Peanut Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.

Check Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter Lovers Sweet & Crunchy Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go