Is Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars Soy Free?

Description
These bars deliver pronounced peanut butter and cocoa flavor with a chewy, gritty texture and occasional crisp cereal bits. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick dessert options. Customer reviews cite accurate cereal like taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, divided opinions on sweetness and stickiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver pronounced peanut butter and cocoa flavor with a chewy, gritty texture and occasional crisp cereal bits. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick dessert options. Customer reviews cite accurate cereal like taste, convenient single serve packaging, consistent texture, divided opinions on sweetness and stickiness.
Ingredients
Reese (R), Puffs Cereal (Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Reese's(r) Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Degermed Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Colour, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour (Includes Stevia Leaf Extract), Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Sugar, Reese's (R), Peanut Butter Flavoured Chips (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk , Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glucose-fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil Shortening, Maltodextrin, Salt, Peanut Butter, Modified Milk, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Barley Malt Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy And Barley, May Contain Wheat
Check Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese’s Puffs Treats Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


