Is Reichel Pickles & Bacon Flavored Ranch Dip, Pickles & Bacon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PICKLES: FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, EDTA (COLOR RETAINER), TURMERIC. BACON FLAVORED RANCH DIP: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID), IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Reichel Pickles & Bacon Flavored Ranch Dip, Pickles & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping