Is Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 48-ounce potato salad has a tangy, slightly sharp flavor and a creamy yet chunky texture, suitable as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks, and family meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for gatherings, with occasional comments about strong tang and firm potato pieces and easy to serve.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 48-ounce potato salad has a tangy, slightly sharp flavor and a creamy yet chunky texture, suitable as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks, and family meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for gatherings, with occasional comments about strong tang and firm potato pieces and easy to serve.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Dill Pickle (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Alum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Celery, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Annatto Color, Xanthan Gum.
Check Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 48 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


