Is Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • liquid egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavour
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
liquid egg yolks
mayonnaise

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Skin Potato (red Skin Potato, Water), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolks [egg Yolks, Salt], Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Sweet Pickle (cucumbers, Glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavours, Polysorbate 80), Celery, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid), Carrots, Water, Onion, Salt, Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (salt, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract. Contains Eggs and Mustard.

Check Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge | Spoonful