Is Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavours
- calcium chloride
- +2 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Red Skin Potato (red Skin Potato, Water), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolks [egg Yolks, Salt], Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Sweet Pickle (cucumbers, Glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavours, Polysorbate 80), Celery, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid), Carrots, Water, Onion, Salt, Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (salt, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dill, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract. Contains Eggs and Mustard.
Check Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad / Salade Gourmande De Pommes De Terre à Peau Rouge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


