No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 22 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Zesty Au Gratin Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 22 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Sour Cream (pasteurized Cultured Cream [milk], Enzymes), Water, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [colour], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Cheddar Club Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Annatto [colour]), Butter (sweet Cream [milk], Salt), Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Natural Bacon Flavour (natural Flavor [milk], Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavouring), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Annatto Extract (colour), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose.

Check Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Zesty Au Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepBakingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Zesty Au Gratin Potatoes | Spoonful