Is RESTAURANTE STYLE PEACH & PINEAPPLE FRUIT SALSA, RESTAURANTE STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peaches, Jalapeno Peppers, Pineapple In Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Cilantro, Natural Flavor
Check RESTAURANTE STYLE PEACH & PINEAPPLE FRUIT SALSA, RESTAURANTE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RESTAURANTE STYLE PEACH & PINEAPPLE FRUIT SALSA, RESTAURANTE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Peach - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
RESTAURANTE STYLE PEACH & PINEAPPLE FRUIT SALSA, RESTAURANTE STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


