Is RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE, NACHO BURSTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Dry Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Spice, Extractives Of: Annatto, Turmeric And Paprika (Color), Yellow 6 Lake (Color).

Check RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE, NACHO BURSTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE, NACHO BURSTS is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go