Is Revolution Nutrition Whey Isolate Candies Sour Cherry Blast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- lysine
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isolate Candies Protein Matrix (whey Protein Isolate, Premium Hydrolyzed Peptides), L-glutamine, Maltodextrin, Lysine, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Malic Acid, Waxy Maize, Fd&c Red#40. This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Process Milk, Soy, Nuts, Shellfish And Eggs.
Check Revolution Nutrition Whey Isolate Candies Sour Cherry Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revolution Nutrition Whey Isolate Candies Sour Cherry Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


