Is Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- butter
- condensed milk
- evaporated milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- whipping cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Glucose, Whipping Cream(cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Condensed Milk (evaporated Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Butter, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil (100% Coconut Oil, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Amonds, Honey, Dried Albumen (egg Whites, Triethyl Citrate, Citric Acid, Baker's Yeast), Invertase, Salt, Corn Starch (corn Starch, Sulphites), Artificial Flavors. May Contain Tree Nuts Or Peanuts.
Check Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


