Is rice a roni cheddar broccoli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheeses
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

romano cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, wheat flour, palm oil, whey, salt, broccoli*, onions, corn syrup solids, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, monosodium glutamate, cheddar and romano cheeses (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), cream, sugar, potassium phosphate, natural flavor, lactic acid, spinach*, yeast extract, autolyzed yeast extract, annatto (color), ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, soy lecithin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. *dried. contains milk, soy and wheat ingredients. (43024-l02-22)

Check rice a roni cheddar broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side Dish