Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
RICE, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARSLEY*, YEAST, CHICKEN FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN. *DRIED CONTAINS SOY AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Rice-A-Roni Rice Chicken Flavor Lower Sodium Box - 6.9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


