Is Rice Dream Organic Traditional Rice Drink, Horchata, 32 fl oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten from barley protein at
  • natural flavor

gluten from barley protein at

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Horchata flavored beverage delivers a mildly sweet cinnamon vanilla profile with smooth slightly thin mouthfeel; reviewers commonly describe it as convenient for sipping cold, stirring into coffee, blending into smoothies, or pouring over cereal. Reviewers cite pleasant mild taste but mixed opinions about sweetness and thin consistency versus dairy beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICEMILK (WATER, HYDROLYZED RICE), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, GELLAN GUM.

Check Rice Dream Organic Traditional Rice Drink, Horchata, 32 fl oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rice Dream Organic Traditional Rice Drink, Horchata, 32 fl oz (Case of 6) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go