Is RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice pilaf is a versatile side dish made from a combination of rice and pasta. It is commonly paired with chicken, lamb, pork, and fish. With a quick and easy preparation time of just 17 minutes, rice pilaf is a convenient choice for many. It contains 7 grams of protein per serving, making it a nutritious option. People appreciate rice pilaf for its great taste and its ability to complement a variety of dishes. It is considered a pantry staple and is favored for its versatility and ability to go well with everything.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk And Soy), Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Spices, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic, Chives, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Folic Acid, Dried, Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat

Check RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE PILAF RICE, PASTA, HERBS AND SEASONINGS, RICE PILAF is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep