Is Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo is a great whole grain option that is packed with fiber and protein. People say it tastes great and is perfect for quick and easy meals. Some have said that it loses its color when cooked, but overall, this orzo is a winner!
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo is a great whole grain option that is packed with fiber and protein. People say it tastes great and is perfect for quick and easy meals. Some have said that it loses its color when cooked, but overall, this orzo is a winner!
Ingredients
Whole (Wheat), Durum Flour
Check Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


