Is Richmond 8 Thick Pork Sausages 410G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • starch
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick sausages offer a savory, meaty flavor and coarse texture that cooks to a juicy interior with a browned exterior. Commonly served at breakfast, barbecues, in bangers and mash or casseroles. Reviewers note robust taste, satisfying thickness, occasional casing splits and straightforward pan-frying or grilling reported across online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (42%), Water, Rusk ( Wheat ), Pork Fat, Starch ( Wheat ), Soya Protein, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Guar Gum*, Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium Metabi sulphite **, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Colour: Carmine, Casing: Beef Collagen, *A vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our sausages succulent, **This just keeps them fresh for longer!

Check Richmond 8 Thick Pork Sausages 410G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Richmond 8 Thick Pork Sausages 410G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingSandwich