Is Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural citrus flavouring
natural citrus flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Iso-Malt), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Extracts (0.4%) of Lemon Balm Herb and Ricola's Herb Mixture, Natural Citrus Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Carrot Concentrate, Vitamin C, Mint Oil, Peppermint Oil, Menthol, Salt
Check Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Ricola Lemon Sugar Free Mint Drops 45G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


