Is Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Acetic Acid And Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping