Is Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Acetic Acid And Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping