Is Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.
Ingredients
Cheese Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Acetic Acid And Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Where to buy
Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


