Is Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly spicy cheese dip and spread with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for chips, nachos, sandwiches, and baked dishes; reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy microwaving, and value for party snacking, while some mention occasional separation after heating and moderate heat level and broad audience appeal.
Ingredients
Cheese Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Acetic Acid And Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ricos Queso Pronto With Green Chiles Cheese Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


