Is RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken white meat
  • cooked chicken white meat
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan
  • +2 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Rigatoni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Orange Peel, Onion, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat, Paprika, Chicken Broth, Dried Celery, Natural Flavor), Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Coloring, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Canola Oil), Skim Milk, Parmesan And Asiago Cheese Blend With Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt), Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Cream, Romano Cheese ((Cow's Milk), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultured, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Pine Nuts, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Datem, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Citric Acid, Blanched Rigatoni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Citric Acid

Check RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO RIGATONI PASTA WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, RIGATONI WITH CHICKEN & PESTO is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go