Is Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono-diglycerides
  • butter flavor
  • margarine

mono-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Margarine [palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono-diglycerides And Soy Lecithin), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate 0.1%), Antioxidant (tbhq 0.02%)], Artificial Flavoring (butter Flavor), Acidifying (0.01% Citric Acid) And Coloring (0.0025% Beta-carotene)], Vegetable Oil (palm Olein And Tbhq 0.01%), Salt And Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Soy.

Check Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking