Is Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-diglycerides
mono-diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Margarine [palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono-diglycerides And Soy Lecithin), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate 0.1%), Antioxidant (tbhq 0.02%)], Artificial Flavoring (butter Flavor), Acidifying (0.01% Citric Acid) And Coloring (0.0025% Beta-carotene)], Vegetable Oil (palm Olein And Tbhq 0.01%), Salt And Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Soy.
Check Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
About this product
Grain · Piece


