Is Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • couscous
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavours
  • oats

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (durum Wheat Semolina), Tuna**, Corn Oil, Chickpeas, Carrots, Green Peas, Peppers, Cherry Tomatoes, Onions, Flavours, Salt, Glucose Syrup. May Contain: Wheat, Barley, Oats. Avoine. **katsuwonus Pelamis.

Check Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna is available at 4 retailers

OcadoLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladOn The GoSnacking