Is Rip Van Wafels Dutch Caramel & Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Flour, Palm Fruit Oil *, Cane Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Eggs, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chickpea Flour, Brown Sugar, Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Monk Fruit Extract. * Sustainable Sourced. Contains Soy, Milk And Eggs
Check Rip Van Wafels Dutch Caramel & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rip Van Wafels Dutch Caramel & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Nestle Coffee Mate Vanilla Caramel Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
About this product
Cookie · Sheet, Piece


