Is RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, 2% OR LESS: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MALIC ACID).
Check RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


