Is Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SUGAR, CALCIUM STEARATE, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM SALT, SPICES, CHICKEN MEAT*, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice | Spoonful