Is Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken broth
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SUGAR, CALCIUM STEARATE, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM SALT, SPICES, CHICKEN MEAT*, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep