Is ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken
- chicken base
- all natural flavoring
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes, Crushed Organic Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Green Peppers, Butter (Salt), Fresh Garlic, Dehydrated Granulated Roasted Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken And Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto), Sherry Wine, Black Pepper, Basil, All Natural Flavoring
Check ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


