Is ROASTED POBLANO ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS & VEGETABLES, ROASTED POBLANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic milk
  • cream
  • organic sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheeses
  • expeller pressed high oleic acid safflower
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy profile with savory depth and a tender, slightly chewy texture; exterior soft while filling remains moist. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, served with sides or enjoyed as a handheld snack. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor and convenience, though some report wanting bolder seasoning or larger portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Corn Tortillas (organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Monterey Jack And White Cheddar Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Zucchini, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Organic Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Organic Milk And Cream, Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Acid Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cilantro, Filtered Water, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Garlic, Spices, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Black Pepper.

Check ROASTED POBLANO ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS & VEGETABLES, ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED POBLANO ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS & VEGETABLES, ROASTED POBLANO is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking