Is ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream solids
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- swiss cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN LEG MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, FIRE ROASTED PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SEA SALT, SWISS CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, CANE SUGAR, CREAM SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF ONION), EXTRACTIVES OF BLACK PEPPER).
Check ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Patty


