Is ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH QUINOA VEGGIE BOWL, ROASTED RED PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet flavor with mild tang, paired with a mix of tender and slightly crisp textures and fluffy grain-like components. Commonly heated as a quick lunch or served chilled in bowls or wraps. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, satisfying portions, and reliable reheating without significant texture loss and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Artichokes, Lentils, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Onions), Water, White And Red Quinoa, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH QUINOA VEGGIE BOWL, ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH QUINOA VEGGIE BOWL, ROASTED RED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ROASTED RED PEPPER WITH QUINOA VEGGIE BOWL, ROASTED RED PEPPER | Spoonful