Is Robin Hood 100% Whole Grains Quick Oats Gruau Rapide Gluten Free?

Description
Fast cooking hot cereal delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft, creamy texture with light chew when prepared; consumers commonly use it as warm breakfast porridge, stirred into smoothies, or as a baking binder. Reviews note convenience, consistent cooking results, neutral taste adaptable to toppings, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- rye
- triticale
- wheat
- rolled oats
- oat ingredietns
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Fast cooking hot cereal delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft, creamy texture with light chew when prepared; consumers commonly use it as warm breakfast porridge, stirred into smoothies, or as a baking binder. Reviews note convenience, consistent cooking results, neutral taste adaptable to toppings, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats. Contains Oat Ingredietns. May Contain Barley, Mustard, Rye, Soybean, Triticale And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Robin Hood 100% Whole Grains Quick Oats Gruau Rapide against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robin Hood 100% Whole Grains Quick Oats Gruau Rapide in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
100% WHOLE GRAIN OLD FASHIONED OATS, 100% WHOLE GRAIN
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Where to buy
Robin Hood 100% Whole Grains Quick Oats Gruau Rapide is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


