Is Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen, USP (650 mg), Pain reliever/Fever reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Cough suppressant; Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl, USP (10 mg), Nasal decongestant. In Each 20 ml Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Where to buy
Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


