Is Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen, USP (650 mg), Pain reliever/Fever reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Cough suppressant; Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl, USP (10 mg), Nasal decongestant. In Each 20 ml Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Vick's DayQuil/NyQuil Cold & Flu, Severe, Max Strength, LiquiCaps
Where to buy
Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


