Is ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural grade a honey
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
natural grade a honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active In Each 20, Purposesdextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 3,Cough Suppressant Doxylamine Succinate, Usp 12,Antihistamine Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Natural Grade A Honey, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


