Is ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active In Each 20, Purposesdextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 3,Cough Suppressant Doxylamine Succinate, Usp 12,Antihistamine Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Natural Grade A Honey, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


