Is Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • pantothenic acid
  • taurine

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Glucose, Taurine, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Monopotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Lactate, Sucralose, Calcium Lactate, Pantothenic Acid, Niacinamide, Natural Flavors, Milk Thistle Extract, Gum Arabic, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Ester Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin

Check Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusAcidicFruity
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go