Is Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Sweet Cajun Fire - 18 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- butter toffee
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Butter Toffee And Honey Roast Peanut Mix (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Honey, Peanut Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Zesty Peanuts (Peanuts, Zesty Seasonings (Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Silicon Dioxide), Peanut Oil), Honey Roast And Cajun Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Honey Coating (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey), Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Cajun Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Torula Yeast, Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Cocoa Powder, Coloring (Oleoresin Paprika)), Salt, Coloring (Turmeric, Beet Powder)), Hot Cajun Corn Sticks Yellow Corn Masa, Soybean Oil, Cajun Seasoning Potato Flour, Spices And Herbs, Salt, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Green Pepper
Check Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Sweet Cajun Fire - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Sweet Cajun Fire - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rocky Mountain Provisions Trail Mix Sweet Cajun Fire - 18 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


