Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS & ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nonfat milk, sugar, cream, milk, corn syrup, marshmallows (corn syrup, sugar, modified food starch, water, gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate), roasted almonds (almonds, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed oils)), cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of: chocolate liquor, whey protein isolate, tapioca starch, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, tara gum, cellulose gum, dextrose, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, carrageenan
Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS & ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS & ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOWS & ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


