Is Rocky road protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • milk
  • eggs
  • lipase
  • milk, tree nut
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • amylases
  • enzyme blend
  • xanthan gum powder
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil: (Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a milk derivative), Mono & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate and S Silico Aluminate), Maltodextrin, White Mini Marshmallow (com syrup, modifed cornstarch, sugar, terastium pyrophosphate, Natura&Artihcial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum Powder, Sodium Chloride, Enzyme Blend: (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase (DigeSEB), Acesulfame Potassium Contains: Milk, Tree Nut (coconut). Directions: Mix one full serving (1 scoop) in 8 oz. of cold water. Manufactured in a facility which processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soybeans, and Sesame.

Check Rocky road protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie