Is Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- cotija cheese
- cream cheese
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, AVOCADO, TOMATO JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE, GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONIONS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [CAROB BEAN AND GUAR]), WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


