Is Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- cream
- cotija cheese
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, AVOCADO, TOMATO JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE, GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONIONS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [CAROB BEAN AND GUAR]), WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


