Is Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- cheese cultures
- cotija cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, AVOCADO, TOMATO JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE, GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONIONS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [CAROB BEAN AND GUAR]), WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


