Is Rojos Street Corn Dip Mild 907g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Corn, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Green Chile Pepper, Roasted Corn, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin[natural Mold Inhibitorj), Onion, Cotla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Watamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Rojos Street Corn Dip Mild 907g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojos Street Corn Dip Mild 907g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Mission Gluten Free 4.5 Street Taco Size Yellow Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


